Singapore Employment Pass (EP) Scheme

Employment Pass (EP) Eligibility Requirements

In the Singapore Employment Pass Scheme, to be considered for an EP, you must have a minimum fixed monthly salary of S$3,600 and possess one or more of the following:

  • Recognised educational diploma/degree
  • Professional qualifications
  • Specialist skills

Your EP application is evaluated by the Ministry of Manpower based on your merits. There are also other factors that may affect your application, such as:

  • Salary
  • Age
  • Roles & responsibility
  • Related work experience
  • Company’s background
  • Company’s paid up capital
  • Current citizenship

A recognised educational qualification does not guarantee a successful EP application. You’ll also need to satisfy other criteria such as relevant work experience and/or professional skills. Similarly, an applicant without a recognised educational qualification may not necessarily be rejected for EP if he has other compensating factors.

Documents Required for Employment Pass (EP)

We will need the following documents for submission of Employment Pass visa application in Singapore:

  • Resume or CV stating your educational and employment history
  • Copies of educational certificates and past employment testimonials
  • A copy of your passport details

Any documents that are not in English must be translated into English by an official translation service.

Pass Types Under the Singapore Employment Pass Scheme

There are three categories of Employment Pass: P1, P2 and Q1 Pass. The P Pass is for foreigners seeking managerial, executive or specialist jobs. The EP does not fall under any quota system nor is there a monthly levy charge for EP.

Employment Pass Eligibility Summary Table

Pass Type Eligibility criteria
P1
  • Fixed monthly salary > S$8,000
  • Possess acceptable qualifications
P2
  • Fixed monthly salary> S$4,500
  • Possess acceptable qualifications
Q1
  • Fixed monthly salary > S$3,600 for young graduates from good institutions
  • Older applicants have to command higher salaries commensurate with the work experience and quality they are expected to bring.

Employment Pass Validity

  • Validity period for first-time applicants is up to two years
  • Validity for EP renewals is up to three years

Entry Visa into Singapore

If you are overseas and require an entry visa to Singapore, your IPA letter will include a single journey entry visa. Upon your arrival in Singapore, we will make an appointment with Ministry of Manpower on your behalf for finger printing. Your pass will be ready in 4 days after you complete the procedures.

You may collect the pass at Ministry of Manpower personally or authorise AsiaBiz to collect it on your behalf.

Rejection of Employment Pass Application

In the event that your Employment Pass application is rejected, AsiaBiz shall lodge an inquiry with the Ministry of Manpower. Based on the reasons provided by the Ministry, we will submit an appeal that will address the issues outlined by the government body and also include all additional documents, if any, that they request for. The Ministry of Manpower will take a minimum of three weeks or more to review your appeal.

Change of Employer

You must apply for a new pass whenever you change employers. There is no need to cancel the existing pass before applying for a new pass. The Ministry of Manpower evaluates each application for a new pass based the applicant’s qualifications, work experience, and employer credentials. Once the new pass is approved, you shall have to arrange for the old pass to be cancelled by your old employer issuing a letter requesting the same.

Renewal of Employment Pass

The Ministry of Manpower will send an Employment Pass Renewal Form to your employer two months before your EP expires. You should submit the renewal application at least 4 weeks prior to the expiration of your EP. Upon approval, your employer will receive a letter of notification and your new pass is ready for pick up at the Ministry of Manpower.

Permanent Residence Eligibility

EP holders of P1, P2 and Q status are eligible to apply to become a Permanent Resident through the Professional, Technical & Skilled Workers scheme. There is no designated waiting period but one of the documents required is 6 months of salary record, therefore you should plan your application at least 6 months ahead. However, it is advisable for Q1 pass holders to wait at least 2 years before applying for permanent residency.

Passes for Family Members

All Employment Pass holders can apply for Dependant Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for their family members.

Pass type granted to EP holder Dependant Pass Long-term Visa Pass
P Pass type Yes for

  • Spouse
  • Children below 21 years
Yes for

  • Common law spouse
  • Unmarried daughters above 21 years
  • Handicapped children
  • Step-children
  • Parents/Parents-in-law
Q1 Pass Type Yes for

  • Spouse
  • Children below 21 years
No

Not sure which work pass scheme to apply for?

AsiaBiz has immigration specialists who can answer your queries. Contact us now for a free consultation.
Contact Us
Share This
Call Us
Skype
Text Us
Email Us