Employment Pass vs EntrePass Comparison

Comparison Table

If you plan to relocate to Singapore to be actively involved in your company’s operations, you have the option to apply for one of the 2 types of work pass visas, as shown below:

Categories Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) Employment Pass (EP)
Who it is for? It is designed for foreign entrepreneurs who may have an innovative business idea with potential economic prospects; or who may have demonstrated high caliber entrepreneurial traits with records of successful businesses even without the appropriate educational or specialist skills qualification. It is meant for entrepreneurs who have tertiary educational diploma/degree, professional qualifications, specialist skills and related work experience.  The Employment Pass is ideal for experienced professionals with enterprising ideas and who require a quick entry to kick-start their businesses.
Processing Time 25 to 45 days from the date of your EntrePass application filing. 1 day to 8 weeks from the date of your EP filing.
Eligibility and Assessment Main criteria:

  • Incorporate a company with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority no more than 6 months at the point of submission of the EntrePass application
  • Fulfil at least one of the seven following innovation criteria:
    • Has funding from a government accredited VC or business angel
    • Holds an intellectual property
    • Holds significant business experience/network and promising entrepreneurial track record
    • Has exceptional technical/domain expertise in an area related to proposed business
    • Holds good track record of investing in businesses and want to grow new or existing businesses in Singapore
    • Has research collaboration with A*STAR or a university
    • Is an incubate at a government-supported incubator
  • Submit a 10-page business plan detailing professional profile of applicant, business idea and implementation plan
Main criteria:

  • Acceptable diploma/degree
  • Professional qualifications
  • Specialist skills
  • Minimum monthly salary of S$3,600 (effective 1 January 2017)

Other factors which also play a very important role are:

  • Salary of applicant
  • Age of applicant
  • Roles & responsibility
  • Related work experience
  • Reputation of the company
  • Company paid up capital
  • Applicant current citizenship
Validity 1-2 years 1-2 years
Renewability For the EntrePass to be renewed and upgraded annually, entrepreneurs must fulfill the following:

No. of years you have held an EntrePass Total business spending** must be at least Must employ at least
1
2* $100,000 3 FTES** OR 1 PME***
4 $200,000 6 FTEs OR 2 PMEs
6 $300,000 9 FTEs OR 3 PMEs
8 or more $400,000 12 FTEs OR 4 PMEs

*Hold a minimum of 30% shares in the Company from Year 2
**Total Business Spending (TBS) refers to total local business spending excluding renumeration to EntrePass holder
***Full-time Employees (FTEs) refer to Singaporeans and Permanent Residents who earn a monthly salary of at least $1,100
****PMEs refer to professionals, managers and executives who are Singaporeans or Permanent Residents and earn a monthly salary of at least $3,600
Note: 1 local PME = 3 local FTEs

Renewable as long as you continue to be employed by the company.
Dependant Pass Eligible for Dependant’s Pass (DP) for immediate family subject to meeting Year 2 renewal criteria of minimum annual business spending of $100,000 and employment of 3 local FTEs or 1 PME Eligible for Dependant’s Pass (DP) for immediate family.
Permanent Residence (PR) Eligible for application of Singapore Permanent Residence (PR). Eligible for application of Singapore Permanent Residence (PR).

Not sure which work pass scheme to apply for?

AsiaBiz has immigration specialists who can answer your queries. Contact us now for a free consultation.
Contact Us
Share This
Call Us
Skype
Text Us
Email Us