Employment Pass vs EntrePass Comparison

Comparison Table

If you plan to relocate to Singapore to be actively involved in your company’s operations, you have the option to apply for one of the 2 types of work pass visas, as shown below:

Categories EntrePass Employment Pass
Who it is for? It is designed for foreign entrepreneurs who may have an innovative business idea with potential economic prospects; or who may have demonstrated high caliber entrepreneurial traits with records of successful businesses even without the appropriate educational or specialist skills qualification. It is meant for entrepreneurs who have tertiary educational diploma/degree, professional qualifications, specialist skills and related work experience.  The Employment Pass is ideal for experienced professionals with enterprising ideas and who require a quick entry to kick-start their businesses.
Processing Time 25 to 45 days from the date of your EntrePass application filing. 1 day to 8 weeks from the date of your EP filing.
Eligibility and Assessment

Main criteria:

  • Incorporate a company with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority no more than 6 months at the point of submission of the EntrePass application
  • Own 30%-100% of shareholding in the company
  • Have relevant experience and track record in creating and managing successful businesses
  • Provide S$50,000 and above in paid-up capital for the new company
  • Submit a 10-page business plan detailing business goals and strategy to accomplish required objectives of total business spending and to meet the quota for employment of Singapore workers.

Main criteria:

  • Acceptable diploma/degree
  • Professional qualifications
  • Specialist skills
  • Minimum monthly salary of S$3,600 (effective 1 January 2017)

Other factors which also play a very important role are:

  • Salary of applicant
  • Age of applicant
  • Roles & responsibility
  • Related work experience
  • Reputation of the company
  • Company paid up capital
  • Applicant current citizenship
Validity 1-2 years 1-2 years
Renewability

Renewals of the EntrePass are contingent on meeting the two main requirements stipulated by the Ministry of Manpower: your business venture must demonstrate in a one-year period that it will employ certain minimum number of Singaporean or local workers; and reach the total business spending (TBS) for each category of EntrePass.

  • P1 Pass – 8 local employees; TBS S$300,000
  • P2 Pass – 4 local employees; TBS S$150,000
  • Q1 Pass – 2 local employees; TBS S$100,000
Renewable as long as you continue to be employed by the company.
Dependant Pass Eligible for Dependant Pass for immediate family. Eligible for Dependant Pass for immediate family.
Permanent Residence (PR) Eligible for application of Singapore Permanent Residence. Eligible for application of Singapore Permanent Residence.

Not sure which work pass scheme to apply for?

AsiaBiz has immigration specialists who can answer your queries. Contact us now for a free consultation.
Contact Us
Share This
Call Us
Skype
Text Us
Email Us