FAQs / What are the employment pass eligibility requirements?

To be considered for an Employment Pass, you must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,600 (effective 1 January 2017) and possess one or more of the following:

  • Generally, a recognized Diploma/Degree qualification from a reputable university
  • Professional qualifications
  • Specialist skills
  • Work related experience

Possessing a recognised qualification does not automatically guarantee a successful Employment Pass application, as the applicant may need to satisfy other criteria, such as relevant work experience or professional skills.

The Ministry of Manpower evaluates each applicant based on individual’s and company merits.

Other factors which also play a contributory role are:

  • Salary of applicant
  • Age of applicant
  • Roles & responsibility
  • Repute of the company
  • Company paid up capital
  • Applicant current citizenship

Posted in: Work Visa FAQs

Call Us
Skype
Text Us
Email Us