FAQs / Can I relocate my family to Singapore once my Employment pass is approved?

With effect of 1 September 2012, all Singapore Employment Pass holders who earn a minimum of S4,000 per month can apply for Dependant Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for their family members.

Dependant Pass

Both P1 and P2 Pass holders can apply for Dependant Pass for their:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried, biological or legally-adopted children under 21 years of age

If you are an Employment or an EntrePass pass holder, your spouse is eligible to work in Singapore as a dependant pass holder. However, your prospective employer is required to apply for a Letter of Consent (LOC) with Ministry of Manpower. (Note: Not eligible for S Pass holders)

However, with effect of 1 September 2012, the following parties will not qualify under the Dependant Pass program:

  • Parents-in-law of P1 Pass holders
  • Parents or parents-in-law of P2 Pass holders

Long-Term Visit Pass

P Pass holders can also apply for Long-Term Visit Pass for their:

  • Common law spouse
  • Unmarried children above 21 years of age
  • Handicapped children
  • Step-children
  • Parents/parents-in-law

A Snap Shot

Pass type granted to EP holder Dependant Pass Long-term Visit Pass
P Pass type Yes for

  • Spouse
  • Children below 21 years
Yes for

  • Common law spouse
  • Unmarried children above 21 years
  • Handicapped children
  • Step-children
  • Parents/Parents-in-law
Q1 Pass Type If you earn more that S$4,000 per month, you may sponsor the stay of your:

  • Spouse
  • Children below 21 years
No

 

Posted in: Work Visa FAQs

Call Us
Skype
Text Us
Email Us